Maptek Personal Information Collection Statement

We collect your personal information in order to provide our products or services to you, handle or respond to your request, and otherwise facilitate our dealings and accomplish the purpose for which you have contacted us.

We may be unable to deal with your request or provide you with products and services if you do not provide the personal information we request.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, and by providing us with your personal information you consent to us doing so. However, if you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional communications from us, please notify our Privacy Officer (whose details are set top right) or use the opt out mechanism provided in those communications.

We do not usually disclose your personal information to third parties, however we may do so to certain contractors and related bodies corporate in some circumstances. Generally we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, however we have associated companies in several overseas countries (including the UK, US, Canada, Mexico, South Africa, Brazil, Chile and Peru) where we have operations and we may disclose personal information to those companies.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access your personal information held by us and seek correction of such information.  It also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.


Maptek Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy

Privacy Act

Maptek Pty Ltd (we, us or our) is an organisation and “APP Entity” for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

Maptek's prime objective is to provide world-class software and services related to the collection, processing, analysis and reporting of spatial surface and sub-surface data.  We may collect personal information in the course of providing our products and services to you or your organisation.  We recognise the importance of your personal information and set out below our policies for compliance with the Act.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the handling of your personal information.  Your "Personal information" is essentially information or an opinion about you as an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

Other policies may override this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.  For example, when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with that purpose.

This Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us, but is not exhaustive.  If you have any queries about our handling of your personal information, please contact us for further information.

Exemptions

No general exemptions under the Act apply to us, or to any of our acts or practices.

How We Collect, Hold and Use Personal Information

  1. Collection

    We will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, and will limit the personal information we collect to that which is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

    The personal information about you we may collect and hold includes but is not limited to your name and address, contact telephone number(s) and/or email address(es).  We may also hold other personal information that you volunteer to us.

    We may collect this information when:

    • you attend a Maptek function, event, training course or demonstration;
    • you request brochures, newsletters or other information via our website;
    • you log a support call to our help desk; and/or
    • your organisation appears relevant to a Maptek activity, function or event, and the information is readily available.

    We do not generally collect (or, if it is provided by you to us, retain) any sensitive information about you.

    When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which we are collecting it, the types of organisations to which we would usually disclose it, whether we are likely to disclose it to overseas recipients (and where practicable the countries in which they are located), whether there are laws or court/tribunal orders which require or authorise us to collect it, and the main consequences for you if you fail to provide it to us.  This Privacy Policy provides these details as they typically apply in most cases, however different details may apply depending on our specific interaction with you.  If we do not notify you of such other details, the information in this Privacy Policy applies.

    If you fail to provide personal information requested by us, there may be a range of consequences, for example we may be unable to process or respond to your request.  There will not usually be Australian laws or court/tribunal orders which require or authorise us to collect your personal information.

  2. Use

    We will generally only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider would be within your reasonable expectations.

    We generally use your personal information to:

    • provide the service requested, respond to your enquiries, send you information that you request, or otherwise achieve the purpose for which the information was submitted to us;
    • provide you with information related to activities, events or projects we consider likely to be of interest to you that relate to products and services we supply;
    • enable your involvement in promotions and other activities you participate in;
    • seek feedback from you and perform market research;
    • streamline and personalise your experience on our website, or tailor our information, services or products;
    • create aggregate data about our visitors and other statistics to allow for more efficient operation of our website; and/or
    • engage in other activities where required or permitted by law.

    We may use personal information to contact you for marketing and promotional purposes (such as to provide you with information about our products and services, special offers and promotions).  You may request not to receive these communications by contacting our Privacy Officer (see section 10 below), or by using the opt out function provided for in those communications.  If you do not opt out in either of these ways you will be taken to have consented to receiving such communications from us.

    There are no consequences of opting out of receiving our marketing and promotional communications except that you will no longer receive them, and you may elect to rejoin our marketing list at a later stage if you wish.

    Where we propose to use your personal information for another purpose other than as outlined above, we will seek your permission (unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking consent).

  3. Storage

    We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    For example, information stored on our computer network is protected by the system design, security access policies and procedures.  We undertake regular monitoring of our practices and systems to ensure the effectiveness our security policies and identify and implement improvements where appropriate.

    We will endeavour to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us (where permitted by law).

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may contact us to request access to or correction of the personal information about you that we hold.  We may refuse to allow access or to amend your personal information if we are legally required or entitled to do so.  If we do so, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so) together with information about the options available to complain about the refusal.

We may require you to pay certain costs in order to access your personal information held by us.  We will advise the amount payable (if any) once we have assessed your application for access.  We will not however charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access to or correction of your personal information.

If you lodge a request for access to your personal information, we may fulfil that request with in any of a range of ways (for example, by supplying you with a copy of that personal information or providing you with the opportunity to inspect our records).  We may require you to comply with certain procedures before we allow access to or amendment of your personal information to ensure the integrity and security of information that we hold.  Depending on the nature of your request, this may include completing a personal information request form or otherwise verifying your identity to our satisfaction.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete and the personal information we use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.  If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend our records accordingly. 
Please notify us if your personal details change so that we may keep our records current.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Other Organisations and Overseas

We will generally only disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider would be within your reasonable expectations.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • certain contractors or subcontractors of ours that provide administrative or promotional services (for example, mail processing businesses, printers, market research companies or other service providers).  We generally ensure such organisations are contractually required to ensure that information we disclose is used only for the limited purposes for which we provide it;
  • members of our corporate group.  For example, we may disclose your information to Maptek Computación Chile Ltda located in Viña del Mar, Chile; Maptek Computación Chile Ltda, Sucursal Perú, in Lima, Perú; Maptek S de RL de CV in Mexico City, Mexico; Maptek Informática do Brasil Ltda in Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Maptek/KRJA Systems Inc located in Denver, Colorado, USA and Edinburgh, Scotland; KRJA Maptek Canada Ltd located in Calgary, Ontario, Canada.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients if it is required to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it, in which case we must take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles as required by Australian Privacy Principle 8.  However, we are not generally likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients except the members of our corporate group (as mentioned above).

Online Privacy

This section of our Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we handle your personal information in respect of online services provided by us (which includes any services provided by us via the Internet, such as our website, and also includes email communications between us).

Generally, we collect personal information about you in the following circumstances:

  • you visit our website;
  • you register as a user of our website;
  • you send us an e-mail or otherwise contact us (eg, using a comment or feedback form or feature of our website or software); or
  • you post a message to our website (eg, any message board forum we may operate).

When you use our website, we may collect information that you have authorised third party social media sites (eg, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube/Google) to share with us.  This may include, for example, your name or email address.  This collection may allow us to tailor our services and the content of our website for you.  You may be able to opt out of providing this type of information by adjusting the settings of your social media account to limit the disclosure of this information, logging out of the social media account, or turning off cookies in your Internet browser.  Please refer to the social media service for further information.

  1. Automatic Server Logs

    Our servers automatically collect various details when you use our website, including:

    • your IP (Internet Protocol) address (generally being an identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);
    • the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and
    • the data you access (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you download it.

    We do not attempt to identify individuals using this information, and only use it for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes.  This information is not disclosed to any other party.

  2. Cookies

    We use "cookies", which identify your computer to our servers when you visit our website.  Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to improve and customise your future visits to the website.  By using cookies, we can track information about your usage of the site and to provide customised content.  If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your Internet browser to disable cookies.

  3. Email and Message Forms

    We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send us email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form.  We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, to send you information that you request, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations.  We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without your consent.

  4. Storage and Transmission of Personal Information Online

    If you provide any personal information to us via our online services (including email) or if we provide such information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected (for example, by encryption).

    If we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it such that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented.

  5. Other Online Services

    If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us, or if other services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate those other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the other services.  This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.

Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  We publish our current Privacy Policy on our website, and you may obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy from that website or by contacting us.

Complaints

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns.  Our contact details can be found in section 11 above.

Your complaint will be considered and dealt with by our Privacy Officer.  The Privacy Officer may escalate the complaint internally within our organisation if the matter is serious or if necessary to resolve it.

Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your compliant.  If you are not satisfied with our resolution, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Further Information

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.

23 May 2014